Lord Fairfax Community College. Your Future. Our Focus.
Print this page

Past Winners

BJ Sager Awards

Distinguished Faculty Awards

  • Gary L. Tusing – 1992
  • Harold G. McMullen – 1993
  • Ramon R. Selove – 1994
  • Russell H. Riley – 1995
  • Andrea K. Ludwick – 1996
  • Anne L. Legge – 1997
  • Harry G. Papagan – 1998
  • Joseph W. A. Whitehorne – 1999
  • Thomas A. Tredon – 2000
  • Nancy A. Penny – 2001
  • Virginia F. Hartman – 2002
  • William R. Warren – 2003
  • Brent L. Kendrick – 2004
  • Maggie O' Sullivan – 2005
  • Charlie Spiro – 2006
  • Rob Simpson – 2007
  • Mike Garrand – 2008
  • Cyril Petras – 2009
  • Frank Borleske – 2010
  • James Guiliano – 2011
  • Miriam Moore – 2012
  • Jen Schaefer – 2013
  • Jerome "Butch" Austin – 2014

Distinguished Staff Awards

  • Paula A. Cooper – 1992
  • M. Scott Wood – 1993
  • Charles A. Haines – 1994
  • Linda F. Bursey – 1995
  • Eileen L. Rexrode – 1996
  • Thelma E. Bursey – 1997
  • Judy N. Rinker – 1998
  • Sara F. Brown – 1999
  • Susan Painter Cooley – 2000
  • Janet F. Heshman – 2001
  • B. Gail Tennett – 2002
  • Laura M. Leftwich – 2003
  • C. Elizabeth Brashear – 2004
  • Joette Ours – 2005
  • Kathleen Knight – 2006
  • Tina Anderson – 2007
  • Alvin Finchum – 2008
  • Tina Fritz and Pam Simmons – 2009
  • Richard Farrow – 2010
  • Crystal Fletcher – 2011
  • Brenda Nordgren – 2011
  • Barbara Woods – 2012
  • Deb Teates – 2013
  • Caz Zuckerman – 2014

Distinguished Administrator Award

  • Patricia W. Hunt – 2002
  • Cynthia S. Bambara – 2003
  • Barbara W. Ratcliff – 2004
  • Douglas Cumbia – 2005
  • Kathleen Wotring – 2006
  • Nancy Lloyd – 2007
  • David Gray – 2008
  • David Urso – 2009
  • Jeanian Clark – 2010
  • Larry Friedenberg – 2011
  • Craig Bennett – 2012
  • Judy Batson and Brandy Boies – 2013
  • Chris Boies – 2014

Distinguished Adjunct Faculty Award

  • Larita Jacobs / Mary Ann Keefer – 2005
  • James Crowley – 2006
  • Melissa Stange – 2007
  • Eunice Myers – 2008
  • Linda Bundick – 2009
  • Marcie Finnell and James Shannon – 2010
  • Kari Keller – 2011
  • Anna Kiefer – 2012
  • Lisa Currie – 2013
  • Robert Myer – 2014

Distinguished Part–time Staff Award

  • Elizabeth Martini – 2005
  • Sherre Christiansen – 2006
  • Barbara Gansor – 2007
  • Karen Goulbourne – 2008
  • Christine Kriz – 2009
  • Katherine Ruwe – 2010
  • Kaitlyn Fritz Lambert – 2011
  • Cindy Henry – 2012
  • Cassandra Richard – 2013
  • David Alther – 2014

LFCC Awards

Commitment to Excellence Award

  • Virginia Hartman – 2004
  • Joan Osbourne – 2005
  • Janet Heishman – 2006
  • Janet Ping – 2007
  • Margaret Barnett – 2008

Customer Service

  • Kathleen Knight – 2004
  • Barbara Greene – 2005
  • Eileen Rexrode – 2006
  • Barbara Greene – 2007
  • Janet Ping – 2008

Positive Spirit Award

  • Auden Smith – 2004
  • Art Mitchell – 2005
  • Richard Farrow – 2006
  • Denise Broy – 2007
  • Jeanian Clark – 2008

Outstanding Teamwork

  • Business Office – 2004
  • Trio Office – 2005
  • Buildings and Grounds – 2006
  • Middletown & Fauquier Library Employees – 2007
  • Office of College Advancement – 2008

Critical Thinking

  • Kalie Kelch – 2008